| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Bannockburn Corp. |
| Registration: | N9403 |
| MSN: | 9403 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 690 hours |
| Engine model: | Gypsy Minor Minor Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | Connellsville, PA (2G3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the decent from cruise altitude, the pilot heard a loud bang, and the airplane began to shutter violently. The pilot shut down the engine and slowed the airplane to stop the propeller from windmilling. A forced landing was then made to an up-sloping field. After the airplane touched down in the field, it encountered 1-foot high windrows, collapsing the main landing gear. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that about 22 inches of one of the wooden propeller blades was missing. The inspector observed that the remaining portions of the propeller were painted with black paint, and that the wood was dry and brittle. Dark spots were also visible in the areas of the separation.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a propeller blade, which resulted in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. A factor related to the accident was the plowed field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA221