Accident Cessna 185F N177BM, Sunday 2 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Bill Martin Fish Alaska Inc.
Registration: N177BM
MSN: 18504157
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KING SALMON, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:YANTARNI, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was back-taxiing on a runway in preparation for takeoff, and then began a 180 degree turn on the runway. During the turn, the pilot said he heard a scraping sound, the airplane wobbled and shimmied, and the right brake was not functioning. The right main landing gear strut collapsed near the axle attach point, and the right main wheel and tire rolled away from the airplane. The right wingtip and the propeller struck the ground, and the right gear strut was torn loose from its upper attach point. A postexamination of the right wheel and strut by the owner revealed the axle assembly separated from the lower end of the landing gear strut. There are four hex head bolts utilized to secure the axle to the landing gear strut. Each are inserted through the axle assembly and gear leg, and have a nut threaded and then torqued onto the bolt shaft. All four of the bolts were bent. Two of the nuts were stripped off their respective bolt shafts. The remaining two bolts were broken about mid-shaft. The owner of the airplane reported that about five days before the accident, new brake assemblies were installed on the airplane. The original bolts were re-used for the installation. One of the broken bolts was submitted to the National Transportations Safety Board's Materials Laboratory for examination. According to an NTSB materials engineer, the bolt was bent about 35 degrees, it had necking deformation adjacent to the fracture, and displayed features consistent with an overstress fracture in bending.

Probable Cause: An overload failure of the main axle attaching bolts, and subsequent separation of the axle from the landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1987 N177BM Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub