Accident Piper PA-12 N3416M, Thursday 30 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3416M
MSN: 12-2263
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot applied full engine power to begin the takeoff roll on runway 36 from a private airstrip. The airstrip has a gravel surface runway that is 4,700 feet long, and 75 feet wide. The pilot said the left main landing gear tire encountered a rut on the runway, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The airplane began to depart the runway surface off the left side of the airstrip, and the pilot said she aborted the takeoff. The airplane continued to the left and collided with a stack of cut wood logs. Both the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received damage to the propeller, fuselage, wings, and wing lift struts. The pilot indicated the wind was from 070 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA130