| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2001 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9791A |
| MSN: | 19252 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CHICKALOON, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHICKALOON, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing his private airstrip on runway 24. The airstrip is 2,200 feet long, and is located at 1,875 feet msl. In a telephone conversation with the NTSB IIC, the pilot said he added full engine power, and pushed the carburetor heat control off when he began the takeoff run. The airplane lifted off to about 20 feet agl near the departure end of the runway. The pilot said the airplane did not seem to be climbing and he aborted the takeoff by closing the engine throttle and intentionally stalling the airplane into trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and landing gear. The pilot said the weather conditions at the time of the accident were broken clouds about 6,000 feet; unlimited visibility; temperature about 62 degrees F; and light wind from 240 degrees. In the narrative portion of the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report submitted by the pilot, the pilot said the "carburetor heat control was out (heat was on)."
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were the presence of trees at the end of the departure path, and the pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA127