| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2001 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III |
| Owner/operator: | Ls |
| Registration: | N104BR |
| MSN: | T-269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4386 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chicago, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a takeoff roll on runway 1L (6,700 feet by 100 feet, dry grooved concrete). A wind from 050 degrees at 10 knots was recorded by the airport's automated surface observing system. The airplane veered towards the left when the pilot deselected nose wheel steering at approximately 60 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that the trailing edge flaps and their respective cockpit control were in the 1/2 flap position. Two of left propeller's start locks were engaged. The third start lock was damaged. Two of the right propeller's start locks were not engaged. The right propellar's remaining start lock cam had a witness mark prior to the locking point of the cam. The airplane's checklist states that the flaps are to be in the retracted position and the engine's start locks are to be disengaged prior to takeoff. Also, the airplane flight manual does not have performance data for takeoff configurations with 1/2 flaps. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the checklist not followed and the directional control not maintained by the pilot. A contributing factor was the left propeller's start locks being engaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA302