| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2001 |
| Time: | 09:28 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9857B |
| MSN: | 183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4147 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been converted from a tricycle landing gear configuration to a tail wheel configuration. The accident occurred as the pilot performed a wheel landing and, although the wind was reported calm, he thought there was a gust because the aircraft veered to the left, then reversed to the right, and ground looped. The main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the runway. The pilot reported that on the previous landing the wind sock was "dead calm"; however, during the accident landing the wind sock showed a left crosswind. At the nearest weather reporting point, 11 miles distant, the surface wind speed was reported to have been 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA293