| Date: | Friday 24 August 2001 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16405 |
| MSN: | 28-7310094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2832 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crestline, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground in a steep descent. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane in level flight prior to making a steep descent and subsequently impacting the ground. The examination of the control system revealed no anomalies that could be identified as existing prior to the impact. No other mechanical deficiencies were found that could be identified as existing prior to the impact. There was a white radial mark on the face of the airspeed indicator beyond the 200 miles per hour mark.
Probable Cause: The airplane's departure from level flight and subsequent impact with the terrain as a result of a maneuver initiated by the pilot, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. The reason for the pilot's actions were not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01FA291