Accident Ryan ST-3KR N48742, Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Museum
Registration: N48742
MSN: 1298
Total airframe hrs:2512 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was giving rides in the antique aircraft to thank museum volunteers of the Confederate Air Force squadron. Before takeoff, the aircraft was fueled to capacity, which he reported was sufficient for 2 hours endurance. About 20 minutes after takeoff, while in normal cruise flight and without warning, the engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing in an open field, the landing gear struck a culvert and a wing was damaged. Post-accident inspection revealed that a clevis on the throttle linkage separated from the rod at the cockpit control quadrant. The operator, a (civilian) military aircraft museum, believed that the throttle linkage had been field fabricated, or refurbished and installed during restoration of the World War II-era airplane, 358 flight hours prior. A rivet, intended to lock the clevis to the shaft, was never installed during the fabrication/reassembly of the linkage, and the absence of the rivet was not detected during subsequent annual inspections.

Probable Cause: The improper fabrication/reassembly and inspection of the engine throttle control linkage during aircraft restoration by the operator, and the failure of the operator's inspection personnel to detect the error during subsequent annual inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA288