Accident Douglas AD-4W Skyraider 124096, Tuesday 25 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124096
MSN: 7402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi W of Point Loma, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea during a night training flight. Lt William Calvin Sacheben.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 27 September 1951
AAIR (KCR)