Accident Avid Flyer N47065, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:James Thomson
Registration: N47065
MSN: 063
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the experimental amateur built airplane he was flying had a loss of engine power while climbing in the traffic pattern after takeoff. He said he had insufficient altitude to return to the airstrip, and had to land near a railroad track. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a ditch and received substantial damage. The pilot wrote in his report to the NTSB that the loss of engine power was due to a broken spark plug in one of the engine's two cylinders.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb due to a broken spark plug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA118