Accident Cessna 188 N91138, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91138
MSN: 18802021T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3722 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almond, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bancroft, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground while spraying a field of corn. The pilot reported, "Upon arrival at the field, it became evident my spray pump was inoperative. My attention was diverted for a moment as I was trying to solve the problem, and my wheels got in the crop. I was unable to recover. The terrain was a flat cornfield and the wreckage was all intact in one spot."

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the corn crop. Additional factors were the inoperative spray pump, the corn crop, and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA288