Accident Quickie Q2 N202SH, Tuesday 21 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202SH
MSN: 2614
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went off the right side of the runway during landing and the left canard/landing gear was broken. The amateur-built airplane utilizes a canard configuration with the two main wheels incorporated into the tips of the forward canard surface and a tail-wheel attached to the aft fuselage. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the fiberglass tail-wheel spring had fractured just forward of the tailwheel swivel assembly. The rudder cables were routed from the rudder pedals to the tail-wheel swivel assembly and two separate cables ran from the tail-wheel swivel assembly to the rudder itself. No other anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tailwheel spring. A factor was the directional control not possible by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2013 N202SH Private 0 Zelienople, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion