Accident Curtiss F-8F Falcon 111, Friday 2 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 1933
Time:
Type:Curtiss F-8F Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Río Granates -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Potosí, Caquetá (Puerto Boy AB)
Destination airport:Flandes Airfield, Tolima
Narrative:
(2) Disappeared. Pilot Ten Ernesto Esguerra Cubides (33) and "mechanico segundo Rafael Ramón". Floatplane Curtiss (F-8F) Cyclone Falcon "Ricaurte"..."número 111". Never found.

Note: (1) also reported as Falcon O-1 "Ricaurte N°109 and mechanic Germán Bahamón, but ->see 9 FEB 1933

Sources:

(2) Air Enthusiast 45
(2) El Tiempo 18 June 1933, p1/22 June 1933, p1+2a
El Tiempo 3 June 1983, p2A
(1) Personajes Historicos Fuerza Aérea Colombiana