Accident Cessna 185F N111FB, Tuesday 21 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111FB
MSN: 18503251
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1105 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova , AK (CVD)
Destination airport:Cordova , AK (CVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot, with two passengers aboard, was departing to the east on a grass-covered airstrip. Just after lift-off, a strong gust of wind from the left pushed the tail of the airplane to the right. The airplane veered to the left and struck a stand of trees. It sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were trees and a variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA122