| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 2001 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | Avcenter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N975AA |
| MSN: | 3175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ELKO, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both main landing gear collapsed about 100 feet down the runway on the landing roll. The skid ground off the belly skin and damaged several structural airframe components. One of the observers in the airplane was also a pilot. He observed three green landing gear lights, and he and the pilot both visually checked that the landing gear was down. He observed the pilot maintain one hand on the control yoke and the other on the throttle throughout the landing and landing roll. A physical check of the gear revealed no anomalies and the gear functioned normally when placed on jacks. The actuators functioned properly when checked on a test bench. The Aero Commander uses hydraulic pressure to keep the gear locked, and the landing gear handle has two positions, gear up and gear down.
Probable Cause: The main landing gear collapsed for undetemined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01TA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01TA284