Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N10395, Tuesday 21 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Jack Barber
Registration: N10395
MSN: 1354
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:16445 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nondalton , AK (5NN)
Destination airport:PORT ALSWORTH, AK (TPO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot reported to the NTSB that just after takeoff, about 100 feet above the water, a very strong gust of wind rolled the wings of the float-equipped airplane about 90 degrees to the left. He said that he applied full right aileron in an attempt to regain control, but the airplane descended, and the left wing struck the surface of the water. As the airplane's left wing struck the surface of the water, the wing separated from the fuselage, pivoted the airplane 90 degrees to the left, and the right wing struck the water. Both floats were torn from the fuselage, and the airplane eventually sank in shallow water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were out of the northwest at 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA121

Location