Accident Curtiss Hawk II 30, Wednesday 26 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 30
MSN: H30/11659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puesto Central -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Paraguayan anti-aircraft fire or crashed when suffered engine failure. Pilot Ten Carlos Lazo de la Vega (37).

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 45
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/16956/