| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Freedom Avaition LLC |
| Registration: | N5189X |
| MSN: | 687-7ECA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-CI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | AK (KMRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The newly certificated private pilot, with one passenger, entered a small valley that he thought would lead into a larger valley. After entering the valley, the terrain began rising, and the pilot initiated a full power climb. The valley became too narrow to turn around, the terrain continued to rise, and the airspeed was decreasing. The pilot was able to make a forced landing uphill, on an area of rough, uneven terrain. After landing, the pilot and his passenger were eventually able to turn the airplane around, facing downhill, in preparation for a takeoff attempt. The pilot said that during the downhill takeoff run, the airplane's main wheels struck a series of large bumps. The pilot said, in part: "...when we hit the bumps, just before takeoff, I accidentally closed the throttle, just as we just fell over a fifty feet cliff." The airplane continued to fall, collided with the valley floor, and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident was rough/uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA115