Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N934PH, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Kennewick Aircraft Svcs, Inc.
Registration: N934PH
MSN: 32-7540059
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BIRKENFELD, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENNEWICK , WA (S98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at his destination in the Piper PA-32-300 and found that the landing strip had not been mowed. He then diverted to a nearby 1,650 foot long grass field and set up for an uphill landing to the east. During the final approach and landing he 'allowed the plane to float using too much ground roll for roll out' and aborted the landing. During the initial climbout the aircraft's right main landing gear and left outboard wing underside impacted several fence posts. The right main landing gear wheel and strut separated from the aircraft and impacted the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilator. The pilot was able to continue the climbout, after which he successfully landed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around, which resulted in the aircraft not clearing the fence posts. A contributing factor was the fence posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA162