Accident Mooney M20E N5775Q, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5775Q
MSN: 746
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CANON CITY, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while performing a landing, she forgot to put the landing gear down, and the airplane landed wheels up. Three fuselage formers were abraded and required replacement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA142