Accident Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced N364PA, Friday 28 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2000
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced
Owner/operator:Pan Am
Registration: N364PA
MSN: 21107/1172
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:47930 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:PITTSBURGH, PA (KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1703:55, the enroute control center, reported hazardous weather conditions for the southeast United States in a convective SIGMET several minutes before the flight encountered severe weather. At approximately 1730, while flying at flight level 330 the pilot deviated to avoid thunderstorm activity. At approximately the same time, the pilot turned on the fasten seat-belt sign, and advised the flight attendants to secure their stations. The flight encountered severe turbulence as the pilot maneuvered to avoid convective activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather information, and his delay in taking remedial action that resulted in the in-flight encounter with severe weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1990 6Y-JMO Air Jamaica 0 Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR) sub
Runway mishap