Accident Cessna A185F N7485C, Friday 28 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7485C
MSN: 18502373
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TILLAMOOK, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HILLSBORO, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:(S47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered a downwind for runway 31 and noted calm winds from a nearby smoke stack and the midfield windsock. He established the aircraft on short final with three notches of flaps and 65 knots of airspeed for a three-point landing. Touchdown on the main wheels occurred just slightly before the tailwheel touchdown. Once on the runway, the pilot applied full aft elevator, raised the manually operated flaps, and applied light braking during which the aircraft suddenly veered left. The pilot reported that rudder control was inadequate, and that applying power worsened the yaw. He then retarded the throttle to idle, applied full up elevator, hard right rudder and hard braking, during which the aircraft continued to yaw left and eventually impacted the right wingtip. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft during the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA147