Accident Curtiss Hawk II VF-1, Tuesday 22 May 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Perú (CAP)
Registration: VF-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Peruvian Hawk fighter plane crashed into Amazonas River near the estuary of Río Itaya after engine exploded at 30 meters altitude while descenting during a test flight. Pilot Ten Augusto Tello Dyer killed. Sea Hawk II version on floats.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 45
El Tiempo 24 May 1934, p14
Scramble