| Date: | Friday 28 July 2000 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3386D |
| MSN: | 32184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NORTH LAS VEGAS, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TEMECULA , CA (F70) |
| Destination airport: | (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he encountered wind shear and developed a high sink rate during an otherwise normal landing approach. A bounced landing resulted and, during the attempt to recover from the bounce, the aircraft bounced again and veered off the runway. The right-hand main landing gear separated and the aircraft came to rest off the runway. Tire marks on the runway indicated that the aircraft first landed about 1,600 feet from the approach end of the runway and then veered off the runway about 200 feet further down the runway. Marks in the dirt indicated that the airplane then paralleled the runway for about 500 feet before becoming airborne again and travelling another 250 feet before coming to rest.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Wind shear on landing approach was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA281