Accident Robinson R22 Beta N888KB, Thursday 27 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Gordon Jiroux
Registration: N888KB
MSN: 3072
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PHOENIX, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WICKENBURG, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:SCOTTSDALE, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had a tail rotor failure while bringing the engine up to full power before takeoff. In preparation for departure, the pilot released the control frictions and began to increase the throttle. As the power approached 95 percent, but before engaging the governor, the aircraft began to shake uncontrollably and the antitorque pedals began to move under his feet. He immediately reduced the throttle to idle, took out the checklist, and shutdown the aircraft per the instructions. He noted visible damage to the tail rotor and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The helicopter had a tail rotor failure. The reason for the failure is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2002 N888KB Headstart Helicopter LLC 2 near Dolan Springs, AZ w/o
Collision with pole or wires