Accident Bohner PITTS MODEL 12 N811WS, Wednesday 26 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bohner PITTS MODEL 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811WS
MSN: 123
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEOSHO, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MO (KEOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane impacted terrain and objects during a forced landing following an in flight loss of engine power. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, "I add a small amount of power when the engine quit, a large bang, not mechanical but carbaroter [carburetor] or fuel related, like a backfire, and no power - the engine poped several times. I changed the throttle settings several times, turned on the fuel boost pump [and] the fuel injector. No help. Turned to the right to a hay field, tried to miss the 2,000 lb hay rolls, no place to land-jumped the fence at the end-came down on the tailwheel first then on the main gear-got the prop first on the ground, then hit the hay roll. Hit the right side of engine and right wings. The aircraft nosed over and slid on the engine for approx 20ft. then over on its back." The spark plugs exhibited a dark black color. The temperature and dew point plot on a Transport Canada Carburetor Icing chart intersected in the serious icing-descent power range. The pilot stated, "I found out after the fact that the engine has a tendency to flood out. ... There is a carburetor mod for the engine which we put on the next a/c we built and it, the engine, Vedeneyev M14PF, has ran without any problems now for 40 hrs. Conclusions: The engines and carburetors need to be checked and tuned for our fuels here in the US. Check for the carburetor mods that are out there and talk to someone who has one and is flying one now to learn its secrets."

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain the pilot selected during his emergency landing. Factors were the hay rolls and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA224