| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2000 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Katmai Lodge |
| Registration: | N444EF |
| MSN: | 926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KING SALMON, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | , AK (KAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing a river in a float equipped airplane. Two branches of another river were flowing from the right, into the main channel used by the pilot for departure. A left crosswind was blowing between 10 to 20 knots. During the takeoff run toward the north, the pilot began to lower the nose of the airplane to get 'on-step.' He raised the water rudders and the airplane veered to the left. He said the left crosswind, and strong river current from the right produced the left turn. He then aborted the takeoff. The airplane did not get airborne, and collided with trees along the left bank of the river in an area of shallow water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA098