Accident Cessna 421A N1477D, Tuesday 25 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Smart Lease, LLC
Registration: N1477D
MSN: 421A-0037
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3909 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOMEWOOD, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DESTIN , FL (KDTS)
Destination airport:TULSA , OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, a slight vibration was felt and the right propeller completely separated contacting the right horizontal stabilizer. The flight diverted and landed uneventfully. The right engine No. 3 cylinder connecting rod failed; evidence of exposure to elevated temperatures and higher stress fatigue crack propagation was noted. Extensive fretting noted on the faying surfaces of the right propeller gear and hub, and on both sides of the propeller bulkhead and fillet assembly. The holes in the propeller bulkhead assembly and propeller gear were elongated/eggshaped. Fatigue noted on all eight studs; wear noted on the shanks of seven studs; the eighth stud was not examined. Four of the recovered seven spacers were damaged shortening their length. Only two of the eight fractured studs were extended the specified minimum distance beyond the nut. No discrepancies with the threads in the hub holes of the left propeller, or to the threads in the hub holes of the right propeller that were checked. Overstress failure noted on the fractured propeller blade from the right propeller. The mechanic who installed the right propeller used un-calibrated torque wrenches and an outdated Service Manual. The airplane had accumulated approximately 50 hours since installation of the right propeller.

Probable Cause: The inadequate installation of the right propeller by the mechanic for his failure to properly torque the eight nuts resulting in fatigue failure of the studs and separation of the right propeller during cruise flight. Findings in the investigation were 1) the mechanic who installed the right propeller used un-calibrated torque wrenches, and 2) the mechanic who installed the right propeller used an outdated Service Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA225