Accident Monocoupe 90A N19429, Tuesday 25 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Monocoupe 90A
Owner/operator:Marvin Miller
Registration: N19429
MSN: A-780
Engine model:Lambert R-266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CREVE COEUR, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1H0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was conducted to allow the owner to accrue two hours of instruction for insurance purposes. The flight instructor was performing a landing when the accident occurred. According to a statement by the owner, "During landing roll-out aircraft drifted toward right side of runway at which time the instructor exclaimed 'I don't have brakes over here'. Brakes were applied by trainee [owner] causing aircraft to nose over and come to rest on its back." Brakes were installed only in the left seat position. The flight instructor was seated in the right seat position. No pre-existing anomalies were found during a postaccident inspection of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the excessive brakes applied by the second pilot. A factor to the accident was the unavailability of brakes on the flight instructor's side of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA216