Accident Mooney M20C N5549Q, Monday 24 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5549Q
MSN: 2963
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ERIE, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LONGMONT , CO (2V2)
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, the flight was on final approach when the pilot was distracted by a truck, which was parked on one of the exit taxiways from the runway. Subsequently, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear and made a landing gear retracted landing.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to follow procedures and lower the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA153