Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N651GE, Sunday 23 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Glenn R Easterday
Registration: N651GE
MSN: 1936
Engine model:Rotorway RI-152-1843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CIRCLEVILLE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a utility pole shortly after take-off from a confined area on private property. According to witnesses, the helicopter hovered for approximately five minutes before making a climbing left hand turn over buildings that were adjacent to the take-off area. As the pilot attempted to clear the buildings, the helicopter's rotor rpm decreased and there was no forward airspeed. The helicopter began to shake and the pilot made a descending left hand turn and impacted the utility pole and wires. Examination of the helicopter revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot flew helicopters in the military, but did not possess any Federal Aviation Administration flight certificates.

Probable Cause: Pilot's improper decision to depart a confined area with two people onboard, which resulted in a loss of rotor RPM and collision with a utility pole and wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA065