ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298631
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-2000 |
Time: | 18:00 LT |
Type: | Yakovlev YAK 52 |
Owner/operator: | Kirk A Yegerlehner |
Registration: | N6223X |
MSN: | 9111601 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | MOORESVILLE, Indiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (20II) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that upon landing, "... the brakes seemed to work at first but began to loose effectiveness half way into the roll-out." The pilot said that he then aborted the landing and "...attempted to troubleshoot the problem with the aircraft checklist but the loss of braking effectiveness is not a covered item." The pilot said that he, "...evaluated going to another airport but decided against an asphalt runway. I decided to land in the taller weeds that are parallel to runway 09 at 20II.... During the landing roll the aircraft was slowed by the action of the weeds but the pneumatic braking action was weak and insufficient." The aircraft impacted the trees at the end of the landing run. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the brake handle was not properly adjusted in the front cockpit and there was not enough travel in the handle to properly engage the brakes. No other anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition. An airport located about 8 nautical miles and 353 degrees magnetic from the accident airport has three runways all exceeding 7,600 feet long with the longest being 11,200 feet long.
Probable Cause: the brakes not available to the pilot. Factors were the improperly serviced brake system, the improper adjustment of the brakes by maintenance personnel, the trees, and the pilot's decision not to use the available alternate airport.
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA218
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location