| Date: | Sunday 23 July 2000 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 00795 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CLYO, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CLYO , GA (9GA1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the owner/home-builder of the aircraft, he had just test flown the newly finished, personally modified Quicksilver MXL II Sport, twice for a total time of about 15 minutes. He allowed the accident pilot to fly it next, and after about three or four circles over the airstrip, the aircraft flew out of sight over a forest. When the engine sound abruptly stopped, the owner/builder went searching and found the wreckage. According to FAA inspectors, the aircraft did not meet the requirements for FAR Part 103 relating to ultralight vehicles. The owner/builder, the accident pilot, and the aircraft were not FAA certified or registered. The owner/builder, the accident pilot, and the aircraft were not USUA or EAA registered, and the aircraft had not been granted a USUA or EAA waiver for ultralight training. Examination of the wreckage site revealed evidence that the engine, airframe, and flight controls were functional until tree and terrain collision. FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory testing of specimens from the pilot revealed use of numerous prescription drugs, as well as recent use of marihuana.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft due to impairment by use of drugs, and the resultant uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA228