| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2000 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael T Lutke |
| Registration: | N1183M |
| MSN: | J123151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 175 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway EXEC 150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KALAMAZOO, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MI (4NO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was flying his experimental helicopter about 700 feet above ground level in cruise flight when the top motor mount made of cast aluminum broke. He reported that the belt tension to the main rotor was lost and he was unable to maintain rotor rpm. He executed an autorotation to a small back yard surrounded by trees. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades flexed down and chopped off the tailboom.
Probable Cause: the loss of main rotor rpm due to the failure of the top engine mount and the subsequent loss of the main rotor drive belt tension. A factor was the confined area landing zone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA215