Accident Cessna 180H N2780X, Saturday 22 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2780X
MSN: 180-51580
Total airframe hrs:8291 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAILEY, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YELLOW PINE , ID (3U2)
Destination airport:(KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplanes right brake locked up and the airplane subsequently ground looped. After the accident, a certified mechanic functionally checked the aircraft's brakes and reported that the brakes functioned properly and that there was no evidence of a brake failure. At 1155 MDT, Hailey winds were from 200 degrees true at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: Failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA139