Incident Curtiss 18T-2 Wasp n/a, Thursday 20 May 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1920
Time:18:20
Type:Curtiss 18T-2 Wasp
Owner/operator:Gobierno de Bolivia
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sica Sica -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oruro
Destination airport:La Paz
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Emergeny landing due to mechanical problems, shortly after delivery, buyed by the Dr. Gutierrez Guerra govermment (1917-1920). US pilot Tte. Donald Hudson and mechanic Robert Albaugh unhurt. Aircraft dismantled, transported to El Alto and abandoned. First aircraft flown in Bolivia 17 APR 1920.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 45
La Nación (Santiago) 5 June 1920, p10

Images:

In condition that rest the plane in the emergency landing site.