Accident Cessna 120 N2961N, Friday 21 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Ronald G Boyte
Registration: N2961N
MSN: 13219
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHAWANO, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage from ground impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff from an alfalfa field that was about 1,700 feet in length. The field had recently been harvested and the stubble was about 6 to 8 inches in height. The field had a slight incline in the direction of takeoff. The pilot reported the engine failed to produce adequate horsepower to depart the field. He reported the airplane settled back to the ground and went across a road embankment that damaged the fixed landing gear. An inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were full. The engine compression, sparks plugs, and pitot were checked and no anomalies were noted. The propeller blades were bent forward.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the road embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA213