| Date: | Friday 21 July 2000 |
| Time: | 06:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731GR |
| MSN: | 02889T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LONE PINE, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | PRINEVILLE , OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application run, the aircraft's engine experienced a complete loss of power, and the pilot elected to make a forced landing in an adjacent alfalfa field. Although the touchdown was successful, the aircraft was damaged during a pilot-executed ground loop, which was initiated in order to stop the aircraft before it collided with an irrigation system that was present in the field.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include an irrigation system in the field where the forced landing took place, and the pilot's intentional initiation of a ground loop in order to miss the pipes of the irrigation system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA140