| Date: | Monday 17 July 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Eric O Richardson |
| Registration: | N5080M |
| MSN: | 10380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1748 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DECATUR, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over on landing at a private, grass airstrip. The pilot reported that just after touchdown, the airplane suddenly nosed over. He reported that after the accident, he noted a long skid mark in the grass from the left main gear that lead up to the point where the airplane nosed over. Investigation revealed the grass airstrip contained bare areas where the grass had died. The tire marks in the grass showed the airplane was sliding during the landing roll and it nosed over when it contacted one of the bare areas. The left main wheel brake was found locked up after the accident.
Probable Cause: the left main landing gear brake was locked during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the uneven terrain on which the landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA205
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 2011 |
N5080M |
Private |
0 |
West Liberty, Kentucky |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |