Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N345KA, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ketchum Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N345KA
MSN: 1306
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:18893 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BIG LAKE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he lost directional control of the float equipped airplane during the initial takeoff run. He indicated the airplane was just coming up on step, and he was taking off upstream, with an eight knot quartering tailwind from the left. He said the airplane swerved left, and the left wing struck a tree on the river bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2007 N345KA Seawind Aviation, Inc. 5 Ketchikan, AK w/o