Emergency parachute use Accident Kolb Firestar II UNREG, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GWINN, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unregistered airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain following takeoff. The uncertificated pilot was fatally injured. A neighbor stated, '... that he lives a few houses away from the crash site, and heard the engine of the aircraft 'reving up' for approximately 2 minutes, and then heard a loud 'boom.' He stated that he thought it was a crash, and went to the scene, and called 9-1-1 on his cellular telephone.' During an on-scene examination the aircraft was found in a nose-down attitude with its wing leading edges and cockpit area crushed. Three 5 gallon tanks were found. The ballistic chute had been deployed, did not open, and its attach cable was found under the left wing. The aircraft contacted a tree after takeoff. No pre-impact anomalies were found, the ignition produced spark, and the cylinders had compression. At 2055, weather was: Wind 230 degrees at 4 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 28 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; altimeter 29.82 inches of mercury. At 2055, density altitude at the Sawyer International Airport was 3,173 feet above mean sea level.

Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining/maintaining altitude/clearance. Factors were the tree and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA206