Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26080, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26080
MSN: AA5A-0419
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAWRENCE, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PORTSMOUTH , VA (PVG
Destination airport:ROCKLAND , ME (KRKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country flight, the airplane's radios become inoperative. Due to deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot decided to land at an alternate airport. The pilot approached the airport and observed the windsock before landing. He then entered the traffic pattern for Runway 32, and was 'high and fast' on final approach. A slip was initiated prior to the runway threshold; however, the airspeed did not decrease during the approach. The airplane touched down more than 1,950 feet from the approach end of the 3,901 foot long runway, bounced three times, and then the pilot added full power to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the airplane yawed to the left, impacted a tree, and rolled inverted. The airplane came to rest at the base of the tree. The pilot had accumulated 1,165 hours of total flight experience in the accident airplane; however, in the past 3 years, the pilot had performed one flight on June 7, 1999. At 1454, the winds were reported from 110 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his delayed remedial action. Also causal was the pilot's lack of recent experience. A factor in the accident was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA199