Accident Avro 504K A3-50, Friday 19 September 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1924
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-50
MSN: A3-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Not an ex-RAF airframe: Built by AA&E Co Mascot in 1922. Acceptance test flight Mascot 25/09/22.
To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 28/09/22. First issued to 1 FTS by 02/24.

Crashed 19/09/24 during night flying, at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria. On final approach, he lost control of the aircraft which crashed near the airport. Pilot was injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.Approved for conversion to components 27/11/24.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-australia/]
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm