| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2000 |
| Time: | 12:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Martin Buzby |
| Registration: | N2947A |
| MSN: | 32-7940221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3124 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WASHINGTON, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOCW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated all cowling fasteners were secure during his preflight. After takeoff, the right side of the top cowling came 'straight up.' He turned to land on another runway and was 'trying to maintain enough [airspeed] to stay in the air, but not enough to tear off the cowling.' He lowered one notch of flaps and later reported, 'I ran out of lift.' The airplane landed hard off the intended runway then slid onto it; the top cowling separated on impact. He further stated the raised cowling created drag but did not interfere with his visibility; he did not apply full power to reduce the effects of the increase drag. He stated, 'I should have added more power', there was no problem with the engine. The lower half of the right forward side fastener was separated; but was found, and the wing fastener of the right aft side fastener was separated. Additionally, the attach structure of the right cowl pin was separated from the top cowling but was recovered from the accident site. The right cowl pin and pin bushing were worn but the IA indicated the wear was 'normal.' The top cowling is secured by 6 fasteners and 2 pins that attach to the top cowling and extend through a bushing that is affixed to the bottom cowling.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command while returning for a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the loose engine cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA219