| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2000 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6399L |
| MSN: | 2598 |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TOOELE, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KTVY) |
| Destination airport: | (KTVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The winds had been 'light, but had changed direction and were starting to gust' when the pilot landed for fuel. He decided he had time to practice some additional maneuvers, so he took off to the south. He heard another pilot announce he was departing on runway 16 so when he decided to land, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 16. He said he was about 10 feet off the ground and at a speed of 10 knots when the helicopter 'just drop[ped] out of transitional lift. . .All of a sudden, [the] tail came up [and the] nose went down. [I] pulled back and up on [the] collective [control], but could not recover.' The pilot reported that the wind had shifted from the south to the north, and told an FAA inspector that it 'push[ed] me down and flip[ped] me over.' The helicopter began to spun, struck the ground, and rolled over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in a downwind landing, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA131