Accident Aeronca 7DC N4462E, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation
Registration: N4462E
MSN: 7DC-88
Total airframe hrs:4797 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PAYSON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:, AZ (KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a cactus during the takeoff roll in a wilderness clearing. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane and it ground looped to a stop. The clearing was approximately 800 feet long by 50 feet wide, and the elevation was about 2,380 feet mean sea level. At the time, the wind was light and variable, and the temperature was about 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The computed density altitude was between 4,800 and 5,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and proximity to vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA268