| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Don Younglove |
| Registration: | N1261W |
| MSN: | 615 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5245 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | STREATOR, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane overran the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported he was not aware that the wind had shifted prior to takeoff and did not recognize it until it was too late. The takeoff was being made on runway 09 (2,400 feet by 60 feet, paved). The pilot reported the winds had shifted from the east to west to south. Winds reported at Bloomington, Illinois, 45 miles south of the accident site, 15 minutes after the accident, were from 270 degrees at 9 knots. The airplane traveled approximately 300 feet off the departure end of the runway and came to rest in a cornfield.
Probable Cause: the pilot's preflight planning was inadequate which resulted in taking off in the wrong direction on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the crop that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA203