Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N83701, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Sky Tractor, Inc.
Registration: N83701
MSN: 3835
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOLSTEIN, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CAMPBELL , NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the terrain while maneuvering during aerial application flight. In a written statement, the pilot said, "On the third pass at the top of my turn the wind came up strongly from the E-NE and what airspeed I had at the top of the turn dissipated and became a tailwind of approx[imately] 15-20 knots. I was diving back into the field now with a tailwind, out of translational lift and ended up with what I consider to be settling with power. At my current altitude of approx[imately] 50-60 feet I did not have sufficient room to reenter translational lift and contacted the ground." A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. A weather reporting station located about 17 miles and 037 degrees magnetic from the accident site reported at 0753 cdt, wind variable at 03 knots. The same reporting station reported at 0853 cdt, wind variable at 03 knots gusting to 19 knots. At 0900 cdt, the reporting station reported thunderstorms in the vicinity

Probable Cause: the settling with power encountered by the pilot. A factor was the sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1997 N83701 Private 0 Crossett, AR sub