Accident Cessna T188C N9957J, Saturday 15 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Midwest Ag-air Inc
Registration: N9957J
MSN: T18803886T
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROCK DELL, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it failed to clear crops on takeoff. In a written statement, the pilot stated, 'Took off from Austin at 3:30. Went to farm Hay field landed. Loaded plane with chemical (160 gal.) to spray a soybean field across the road. On the takeoff run got airborne but couldn't clear hill at end of field. Wind had died by then. Dumped part of the load but not soon enough. Tried to land in the field going up hill. Dirt was soft and plane veered left and nosed over and stopped.' Weather at Rochester, MN, reported at 1354, gave winds as 040 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported at 1454 were 080 degrees at 8 knots. Winds reported 2 minutes prior to the accident were 060 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported at 1654 were 090 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1983 N9957J Alexander Ag Flying Service 0 Clarksburg, CA sub
6 July 1998 N9957J Midwest Ag-air 0 Austin, MN sub