Accident Avro 504K A3-49, Thursday 6 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-49
MSN: A3-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Built by AA&ECo Mascot from components (not an ex-RAF airframe). Acceptance test flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW, 19/07/22. To 1 AD 22/07/22. At 1 FTS 03/08/22, to Air Force HQ use at Port Melbourne 01/02/23, in use at Port Melbourne over 1923/1924, also for use by Civil Aviation Branch.

To 3 Sqn from 07/25 through 1927. To Point Cook from Richmond 20/06/28. To 1 FTS workshops. To 1 FTS.

Crashed 06/09/28 landing at Point Cook (crew Cdt R R Frith). Struck off charge 08/10/28.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
3. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
4. http://all-aero.com/index.php/home2/1231-avro-504